Gerry Smith
Gerry was instrumental in the early days at woodrush high School with both producing and directing many productions.
Gerry came from Huddersfield and started to have an interest in the stage at 14. This was concert party work, and also school choir presentations of Gilbert and Sullivan operas.
Initiation into drama came when Gerry’s work took him to Leeds, where he joined the Scholes Dramatic Society. He came to Hollywood in 1956.
Gerry was one of the founder members of the society back in 1958. Gerry was a valued member of the society, being a strong actor and dedicated director within the Society. His profile below is very impressive but does not do Gerry justice for all his hard work and commitment towards the society.
As Cast
1987
Night of January 16th (1987)
Clerk of the Court
1980
Breath of Spring
Kemp
1976
Let’s All Go Down The Strand
Julian Craig
1976
Stringer’s Last Stand
Jack Harper
1975
The Hollow
Sir Henry Angkatell
1974
Semi-Detached
Nigel
1974
Will Any Gentleman?
Dr Smith
1973
The Boyfriend
Lord Brockhurst
1973
Night of January 16th
Dr Kirkland
1972
Anatol
Waiter
1972
Anatol
Max
1972
Free As Air
Mrs Potter
1970
Brush With A Body
Mr Flaherty
1969
The Full Treatment
Frederick Elton
1968
Tabitha
Sergeant Brown
1968
Six of the Best
Aubrey Phelps
1967
A Letter From The General
Arthur Stilton
1967
Happiest Days of Your Life (1967)
The Reverend Peck
1967
When We Are Married
Gerald Forbes
1966
The Corn is Green
Glyn Thomas
1966
The Corn is Green
Robbart Robbatch
1966
The Corn is Green
Choir
1965
Shop at Sly Corner
Robert Graham
1965
Doctor in the House
John Evans , A Medical Student
1964
Pillar to Post
Horace Truefoot
1963
The House by the Lake
Mr Howard
1962
Simon & Laura
Joe & Bert, BBC Cameramen
1962
Curious Savage (1962)
Hannibal
1961
As Long As They’re Happy
Peter Pember
1961
Candied Peel
Mr Harris
1960
Blue Goose
Cast Member
1960
Loves A Luxury
Dick
1959
Three One Act Plays (1959)
Henry Gow
1958
George and Margaret
Roger
As Cast
1987 Night of January 16th (1987)
Role : Clerk of the Court
1980 Breath of Spring
Role : Kemp
1976 Let’s All Go Down The Strand
Role : Julian Craig
1976 Stringer’s Last Stand
Role : Jack Harper
1975 The Hollow
Role : Sir Henry Angkatell
1974 Semi-Detached
Role : Nigel
1974 Will Any Gentleman?
Role : Dr Smith
1973 The Boyfriend
Role : Lord Brockhurst
1973 Night of January 16th
Role : Dr Kirkland
1972 Anatol
Role : Waiter
1972 Anatol
Role : Max
1972 Free As Air
Role : Mrs Potter
1970 Brush With A Body
Role : Mr Flaherty
1969 The Full Treatment
Role : Frederick Elton
1968 Tabitha
Role : Sergeant Brown
1968 Six of the Best
Role : Aubrey Phelps
1967 A Letter From The General
Role : Arthur Stilton
1967 Happiest Days of Your Life (1967)
Role : The Reverend Peck
1967 When We Are Married
Role : Gerald Forbes
1966 The Corn is Green
Role : Glyn Thomas
1966 The Corn is Green
Role : Robbart Robbatch
1966 The Corn is Green
Role : Choir
1965 Shop at Sly Corner
Role : Robert Graham
1965 Doctor in the House
Role : John Evans , A Medical Student
1964 Pillar to Post
Role : Horace Truefoot
1963 The House by the Lake
Role : Mr Howard
1962 Simon & Laura
Role : Joe & Bert, BBC Cameramen
1962 Curious Savage (1962)
Role : Hannibal
1961 As Long As They’re Happy
Role : Peter Pember
1961 Candied Peel
Role : Mr Harris
1960 Blue Goose
Role : Cast Member
1960 Loves A Luxury
Role : Dick
1959 Three One Act Plays (1959)
Role : Henry Gow
1958 George and Margaret
Role : Roger
As Crew
1986
Bedroom Farce
Stage Manager
1985
Festival Choice
Stage Manager
1985
Low Comedy Women
Stage Manager
1985
Outside Edge
Stage Manager
1984
Bonadventure
Stage Manager
1983
Happiest Days of Your Life (1983)
Stage Manager
1983
Time To Kill
Lights and Sound
1982
A Tomb with a View
Stage Manager
1982
Chase Me Comrade
Lighting & Sound
1982
Portrait of Murder
Sound
1981
Basinful of Briny
Casual help
1981
Post Horn Gallop
Assistant Stage Manager
1981
Night Watch
ASM
1980
Bedtime Stories
Lighting and Sound
1980
Breath of Spring
Lighting and Sound
1980
Woman in a Dressing Gown
Stage Manager
1979
The Militants
Stage Manager
1979
The Murder of Maria Marten
Stage Manager
1978
I’ll Get My Man
Assistant Stage Manager
1978
The Enquiry
Sound
1978
Plaza Suite
Stage Manager
1976
Let’s All Go Down The Strand
Lighting and Sound
1976
Time of Your Life
Assistant Stage Manager
1975
Busy Body
Stage Manager
1975
Boeing Boeing
Assistant Stage Manager
1974
Semi-Detached
Sound
1974
The Deep Blue Sea
Stage Manager
1973
The Boyfriend
Producer
1972
Book of The Month
Stage Management
1971
Seperate Tables
Stage Staff
1971
Blithe Spirit
Stage Manager
1970
Sabrina Fair
Assistant Stage Manager
1970
Wild Goose Chase
Stage Manager
1969
Rock-A-Bye Sailor
Stage Manager
1968
Tabitha
Stage Manager
1968
Dear Octopus
Assisted by
1966
Sailor Beware
Stage Manager
1964
White Sheep of the Family
Stage Direction
As Crew
1986 Bedroom Farce
Stage Manager
1985 Festival Choice
Stage Manager
1985 Low Comedy Women
Stage Manager
1985 Outside Edge
Stage Manager
1984 Bonadventure
Stage Manager
1983 Happiest Days of Your Life (1983)
Stage Manager
1983 Time To Kill
Lights and Sound
1982 A Tomb with a View
Stage Manager
1982 Chase Me Comrade
Lighting & Sound
1982 Portrait of Murder
Sound
1981 Basinful of Briny
Casual help
1981 Post Horn Gallop
Assistant Stage Manager
1981 Night Watch
ASM
1980 Bedtime Stories
Lighting and Sound
1980 Breath of Spring
Lighting and Sound
1980 Woman in a Dressing Gown
Stage Manager
1979 The Militants
Stage Manager
1979 The Murder of Maria Marten
Stage Manager
1978 I’ll Get My Man
Assistant Stage Manager
1978 The Enquiry
Sound
1978 Plaza Suite
Stage Manager
1976 Let’s All Go Down The Strand
Lighting and Sound
1976 Time of Your Life
Assistant Stage Manager
1975 Busy Body
Stage Manager
1975 Boeing Boeing
Assistant Stage Manager
1974 Semi-Detached
Sound
1974 The Deep Blue Sea
Stage Manager
1973 The Boyfriend
Producer
1972 Book of The Month
Stage Management
1971 Seperate Tables
Stage Staff
1971 Blithe Spirit
Stage Manager
1970 Sabrina Fair
Assistant Stage Manager
1970 Wild Goose Chase
Stage Manager
1969 Rock-A-Bye Sailor
Stage Manager
1968 Tabitha
Stage Manager
1968 Dear Octopus
Assisted by
1966 Sailor Beware
Stage Manager
1964 White Sheep of the Family
Stage Direction