Gerry Smith

Gerry was instrumental in the early days at woodrush high School with both producing and directing many productions.

Gerry came from Huddersfield and started to have an interest in the stage at 14. This was concert party work, and also school choir presentations of Gilbert and Sullivan operas.

Initiation into drama came when Gerry’s work took him to Leeds, where he joined the Scholes Dramatic Society. He came to Hollywood in 1956.

Gerry was one of the founder members of the society back in 1958. Gerry was a valued member of the society, being a strong actor and dedicated director within the Society. His profile below is very impressive but does not do Gerry justice for all his hard work and commitment towards the society.

As Cast


1987
Night of January 16th (1987)
Clerk of the Court


1976
Stringer’s Last Stand
Jack Harper


1975
The Hollow
Sir Henry Angkatell


1974
Semi-Detached
Nigel


1974
Will Any Gentleman?
Dr Smith


1973
The Boyfriend
Lord Brockhurst


1973
Night of January 16th
Dr Kirkland

no profile image
1972
Anatol
Waiter

no profile image
1972
Anatol
Max


1972
Free As Air
Mrs Potter


1970
Brush With A Body
Mr Flaherty


1969
The Full Treatment
Frederick Elton


1968
Tabitha
Sergeant Brown


1968
Six of the Best
Aubrey Phelps


1967
A Letter From The General
Arthur Stilton


1967
Happiest Days of Your Life (1967)
The Reverend Peck


1967
When We Are Married
Gerald Forbes


1966
The Corn is Green
Robbart Robbatch


1966
The Corn is Green
Glyn Thomas


1965
Shop at Sly Corner
Robert Graham


1965
Doctor in the House
John Evans , A Medical Student


1964
Pillar to Post
Horace Truefoot


1962
Simon & Laura
Joe & Bert, BBC Cameramen


1961
Candied Peel
Mr Harris

no profile image
1960
Blue Goose
Cast Member

As Cast

1987 Night of January 16th (1987)
Role : Clerk of the Court

1980 Breath of Spring
Role : Kemp

1976 Let’s All Go Down The Strand
Role : Julian Craig

1976 Stringer’s Last Stand
Role : Jack Harper

1975 The Hollow
Role : Sir Henry Angkatell

1974 Semi-Detached
Role : Nigel

1974 Will Any Gentleman?
Role : Dr Smith

1973 The Boyfriend
Role : Lord Brockhurst

1973 Night of January 16th
Role : Dr Kirkland

1972 Anatol
Role : Waiter

1972 Anatol
Role : Max

1972 Free As Air
Role : Mrs Potter

1970 Brush With A Body
Role : Mr Flaherty

1969 The Full Treatment
Role : Frederick Elton

1968 Tabitha
Role : Sergeant Brown

1968 Six of the Best
Role : Aubrey Phelps

1967 A Letter From The General
Role : Arthur Stilton

1967 Happiest Days of Your Life (1967)
Role : The Reverend Peck

1967 When We Are Married
Role : Gerald Forbes

1966 The Corn is Green
Role : Robbart Robbatch

1966 The Corn is Green
Role : Glyn Thomas

1966 The Corn is Green
Role : Choir

1965 Shop at Sly Corner
Role : Robert Graham

1965 Doctor in the House
Role : John Evans , A Medical Student

1964 Pillar to Post
Role : Horace Truefoot

1963 The House by the Lake
Role : Mr Howard

1962 Simon & Laura
Role : Joe & Bert, BBC Cameramen

1962 Curious Savage (1962)
Role : Hannibal

1961 As Long As They’re Happy
Role : Peter Pember

1961 Candied Peel
Role : Mr Harris

1960 Blue Goose
Role : Cast Member

1960 Loves A Luxury
Role : Dick

1959 Three One Act Plays (1959)
Role : Henry Gow

1958 George and Margaret
Role : Roger

As Crew


1986
Bedroom Farce
Stage Manager


1985
Festival Choice
Stage Manager


1985
Low Comedy Women
Stage Manager


1985
Outside Edge
Stage Manager


1984
Bonadventure
Stage Manager


1983
Time To Kill
Lights and Sound


1982
A Tomb with a View
Stage Manager


1982
Chase Me Comrade
Lighting & Sound


1981
Basinful of Briny
Casual help


1981
Post Horn Gallop
Assistant Stage Manager


1981
Night Watch
ASM


1980
Bedtime Stories
Lighting and Sound


1980
Breath of Spring
Lighting and Sound


1980
Woman in a Dressing Gown
Stage Manager


1979
The Militants
Stage Manager


1979
The Murder of Maria Marten
Stage Manager


1978
I’ll Get My Man
Assistant Stage Manager


1978
The Enquiry
Sound


1978
Plaza Suite
Stage Manager


1976
Let’s All Go Down The Strand
Lighting and Sound


1976
Time of Your Life
Assistant Stage Manager


1975
Busy Body
Stage Manager


1975
Boeing Boeing
Assistant Stage Manager


1974
Semi-Detached
Sound


1974
The Deep Blue Sea
Stage Manager


1973
The Boyfriend
Producer


1972
Book of The Month
Stage Management


1971
Seperate Tables
Stage Staff


1971
Blithe Spirit
Stage Manager


1970
Sabrina Fair
Assistant Stage Manager


1970
Wild Goose Chase
Stage Manager


1969
Rock-A-Bye Sailor
Stage Manager


1968
Tabitha
Stage Manager


1968
Dear Octopus
Assisted by


1966
Sailor Beware
Stage Manager


1964
White Sheep of the Family
Stage Direction

As Crew

1986 Bedroom Farce
Stage Manager

1985 Festival Choice
Stage Manager

1985 Low Comedy Women
Stage Manager

1985 Outside Edge
Stage Manager

1984 Bonadventure
Stage Manager

1983 Time To Kill
Lights and Sound

1982 A Tomb with a View
Stage Manager

1982 Chase Me Comrade
Lighting & Sound

1981 Basinful of Briny
Casual help

1981 Post Horn Gallop
Assistant Stage Manager

1981 Night Watch
ASM

1980 Bedtime Stories
Lighting and Sound

1980 Breath of Spring
Lighting and Sound

1980 Woman in a Dressing Gown
Stage Manager

1979 The Militants
Stage Manager

1979 The Murder of Maria Marten
Stage Manager

1978 I’ll Get My Man
Assistant Stage Manager

1978 The Enquiry
Sound

1978 Plaza Suite
Stage Manager

1976 Let’s All Go Down The Strand
Lighting and Sound

1976 Time of Your Life
Assistant Stage Manager

1975 Busy Body
Stage Manager

1975 Boeing Boeing
Assistant Stage Manager

1974 Semi-Detached
Sound

1974 The Deep Blue Sea
Stage Manager

1973 The Boyfriend
Producer

1972 Book of The Month
Stage Management

1971 Seperate Tables
Stage Staff

1971 Blithe Spirit
Stage Manager

1970 Sabrina Fair
Assistant Stage Manager

1970 Wild Goose Chase
Stage Manager

1969 Rock-A-Bye Sailor
Stage Manager

1968 Tabitha
Stage Manager

1968 Dear Octopus
Assisted by

1966 Sailor Beware
Stage Manager

1964 White Sheep of the Family
Stage Direction